Privacy Policy

Progressive Voice Services Limited trading as Meetupcall("Meetupcall") take security and privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data when you browse www.meetupcall.com (the "Meetupcall website"), use the Meetupcall service ("Service") or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

In some instances Meetupcall will collect data as a data controller (such as web you browse the Meetupcall website), and in other instances (such as when you use the Service) you will be the data controller and Meetupcall will be the data processor.

For the purposes of GDPR we are the data controller for this data.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as:

Website Usage Data
Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation)

Account Data
Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including names, email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses). By voluntarily providing us with Account Data, you represent that you are the owner of such personal data or otherwise have consent to provide it to us.

Billing Data
Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to the Service (including bank account details, but not credit card details). By voluntarily providing us with Billling Data, you represent that you are the owner of such personal data or otherwise have consent to provide it to us.

When it comes to your personal data, we comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We do not collect or process special categories of personal data, as defined under GDPR. Also, we do not knowingly collect or solicit any personal data from anyone under the age of sixteen or knowingly allow such persons to register for Meetupcall. Meetupcall is not directed at children under the age of sixteen. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age sixteen without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

By signing up to the Service you enter into an agreement which gives us a legitimate basis to process your data, inline with GDPR requirements. For the purposes of GDPR you are the data controller and we are the data processor for this data.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data on your behalf such as:

Account Data
Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering users with us (including names, email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses). By voluntarily providing us with Account Data, you represent that you are the owner of such personal data or otherwise have consent to provide it to us.

Conference Meta-Data
Information relating to conference calls you arrange or join (including start and end times, telephone numbers, names and email addresses of attendees, durations)

Conference Audio Data
Information relating to the audio content of conference calls you take part in (including temporary audio recording for the purposes of facilitating the Service and longer term conference audio recording when requested to do so by you). We will never listen to or disclose conference audio data without your consent or unless we are legally obliged to do so.

NOTE: Conference Call Audio Recording data is stored within the EU

Conference Screenshare Data
Information relating to the screenshare content of conference calls you take part in (including temporary screenshare recording for the purposes of facilitating the Service and longer term conference audio recording when requested to do so by you). We will never view to or disclose conference screenshare data without your consent or unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Support Data
Information relating to use of our support services that we provide to you.

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other uses of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. For detailed information about our Cookies and how we use them see our Cookie Policy.

We collect and use your personal in a number of different ways. We use some data to enter into and perform our contract with you and provide you with access to the Service – for example your Account Data and other information requested during the Meetupcall signup process. If you fail to provide Account Data then we will be unable to provide the Service to you.

Other information we collect because we have legitimate business interests, for example, to:

Third Party Service Providers
We may share personal information with our carefully selected third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our Websites, application development, backup, storage, credit card processing, analytics and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal information for the purpose of providing these services for us.

In choosing to work with such third-parties we always ensure security and privacy policies adhere to the same requirements as ourselves. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us and no ownership rights will be past to any third-party.

For a full list of third party subprocessors, including some that may transfer data out of EEA please see here.

Group Companies
We may disclose your data to any member of our group or with other companies which may be added to our group from time to time. Including in the event that Meetupcall is acquired by a third party (in which case personal information will be one of the transferred assets).

Other Reasons
We may disclose your personal information in the event that we are legally obliged to do so; to enforce any contact with you; to protect our rights, property and safety of our employees, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and reducing credit risk.

We may also share personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When you cancel your account your data will be deleted (or anonymised) in accordance with our data retention policy which can be seen here: http://www.meetupcall.com/data-deletion-retention-policy/ (and may be updated from time to time).

Right to access to your personal data
You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of that data. You can do so by emailing privacy@meetupcall.com.

Right to withdraw your consent
In the event you have given us consent to user your personal data for any of the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, you may withdraw your consent by emailing privacy@meetupcall.com.

Right to rectification
If any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then you can update it in the Meetupcall application or email us at privacy@meetupcall.com.

Right to erasure
In certain circumstance you can ask us to erase your Personal Data. You can do so by emailing privacy@meetupcall.com.

Right to data portability
In certain circumstances you can ask us to provide you with the personal data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller. To do so email privacy@meetupcall.com.

Right to object to processing
In certain circumstances you can object to our processing of your personal data. To do so email privacy@meetupcall.com.

Right to restrict processing
In certain circumstances you can ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data. To do so email privacy@meetupcall.com.

Make a complaint
You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk.

Get in touch
To query or exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please email privacy@meetupcall.com.

We consider protection of your data a top priority. We use commercially reasonable organisational and technical measures designed to prevent unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure of your data stored on systems under Meetupcall’s control.

Including, but not limited to:

Where we utilise third parties to help provide our services, we will always ensure that the security policies and confidentiality arrangements of those third parties adhere to the same requirements we ourselves impose and expect, as a minimum.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Meetupcall website the Service. Use of the Meetupcall website and Service is at your own risk.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. If there are significant changes to the Privacy Policy then we may notify you by email.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to privacy@meetupcall.com or by post to Privacy Manager, Meetupcall, Premier House, Carolina Court, Doncaster DN4 5RA.

Got a question?
Contact our customer support team and we'll be happy to help