Privacy Policy

Meetupcall Privacy Policy

We respect and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this Policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1).      This Privacy Policy only applies to Meetupcall’s Website and Services it does not apply to any third party service or sites even if they are accessed from our website. It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.meetupcall.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Progressive Voice Services Limited of Premier House, Carolina Court, Doncaster DN4 5RA.

(2).     What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a).      Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation) . Please see our section on Cookies below for details as to how we do this;

(b).      information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c).       information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including names, email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses);

(d).      information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including names, email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses);

(e).      any other information that you choose to send to us (in whatever format it is sent including but not limited to written, electronic or verbal communications).

(f)        any information provided to us over the telephone may be recorded for training and quality purposes by our employees and authorised agents.

(g)       e-mail addresses of conference delegates.

(h)       caller IDs for any party joining a Meetupcall conference.

(i)         Subjects of conference calls.

(3).      Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other uses of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. For detailed information about our Cookies and how we use them see our Cookie Policy.

(4).     Using your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a).      administer the website;

(b).      improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c).       enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d).      send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e).      send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f).       send you general and specific (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g).      send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h).      send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i).        Credit card holder information will always be protected and never provided to third parties.

(j).        deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k).       to keep our website safe and secure;

(l).        to measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising and communications; and

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Other than e-mail addresses added directly to our system as conference call leaders we will jot send any marketing communications to conference call delegates. We will use these delegates e-mail addresses for e-mails directly related to the effective delivery of the Service.

(5).      Disclosures

We may share your information with any member of our group (from time to time) which means our subsidiary, our holding company and its subsidiary as defined in section 115a of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a).      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b).      in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c).       in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d).      to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;

(e).      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6)       International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have Data Protection Laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(7).      Security of your Personal Information and Storage

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(8).      Policy Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(9).      Your Rights and Access to Information

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a).      the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b).      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by Law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(10).    Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(11).    Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12).    Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to legal@meetupcall.com or by post to Legal Department, Meetupcall,Premier House, Carolina Court, Doncaster DN4 5RA.

(13).    Data Controller

Progressive Voice Services Limited. Meetupcall is a trading name of Progressive Voice Services.

Need help?

Call: +44 (0)203 137 8933

Alternatively, request a call back